April 29, 2024
[…] All references to existing laws confirm the new law, the amount of the new funding,  and the ability of citizens to directly challenge the state with reference to the amounts of such funding in the future. It was a shortcut to simply refer to the affected laws as “repealed” which was an error.

You referred us to existing initiatives for the required format and we reviewed the pending initiative. We note that they conform to the item cited in the AG letter which stated as follows: “Idaho Code section 34-1801A states that an initiative must “set out the full text of the measure proposed.”  However, Section (3) cited by the AG provides that:

“(3)  The petition for referendum on any act passed by the state legislature of the state of Idaho shall be in substantially the same form with appropriate title and changes, setting out in full the text of the act of the legislature to be referred to the people for their approval or rejection.”

This section on its face applies only to referendums. However, we understand that the line between initiative and referendum is unclear since to the extent an initiative changes existing law it may be (?) considered a referendum.