April 29, 2024
[…] As just noted this section on its face applies only to referendums because in the case of an initiative there is (theoretically) no act of the legislature involved. Of course, nearly every initiative will affect an existing law, so I understand why the two are “conflated” for practical purposes.

Section (2) of this Code sets forth with particularity “…the form of petition for any law proposed by the initiative.” Our petition complies with this section. It appears that the AG review provisions of Idaho Code Section 34-1809 do not authorize the AG to declare the petition to be “legally insufficient” or grant any authority to reject a petition. The Code provides that: 

“(c)  The attorney general shall issue a certificate of review to the secretary of state certifying that he has reviewed the measure for form and style and that the recommendations thereon, if any, have been communicated to the petitioner, and such certificate shall be issued whether or not the petitioner accepts such recommendations.”