April 29, 2024
[…] However we agreed to amend the petition, a copy of which is attached. As you can see we have greatly simplified the law, eliminating pages of confused, needless and complex laws.

The AG then asserted that that new signatures are required as a result of the changes. We pointed out that this too was not the law, which provides that following the AG review:

Idaho Code Section 34-1809 “(c)  The attorney general shall issue a certificate of review to the secretary of state certifying that he has reviewed the measure for form and style and that the recommendations thereon, if any, have been communicated to the petitioner, and such certificate shall be issued whether or not the petitioner accepts such recommendations.”

Again we objected but the AG and SOS declined to address or support their legal position, leaving us to obey or be rejected.