April 29, 2024
[…] To MVSD Board of Trustees c/o Board Chair Tyler Harrington

Re: School Funding Reform Initiative

Dear MVSD 244 Board of Trustees:

As you know we drafted and submitted an initiative petition and 27 verified elector signatures with the Idaho Secretary of State (SOS) designed to reform school funding state-wide. The petition was reviewed by the SOS and the Attorney General (AG) and we incorporated their comments. In effect the main issue was that they AG wanted the “full text” or any law affected by the Initiative to be included and red-lined in the petition, citing as follows: “Idaho Code section 34-1801A states that an initiative must “set out the full text of the measure proposed.”  

We pointed out that under Idaho Code this requirement applied only to referendums as follows:

Idaho Code section 34-1801A Section (3): “The petition for referendum on any act passed by the state legislature of the state of Idaho shall be in substantially the same form with appropriate title and changes, setting out in full the text of the act of the legislature to be referred to the people for their approval or rejection.”

However we agreed to amend the petition, a copy of which is attached. As you can see we have greatly simplified the law, eliminating pages of confused, needless and complex laws.

The AG then asserted that that new signatures are required as a result of the changes.